Florida Baptists to be voted on for SBC entities
SBC president appoints committee on committees
May 29, 2012
By STAFF

NEW ORLEANS (BP)—The Committee on Committees which will assemble in New Orleans just prior to the SBC annual meeting, June 19-20 was announced May 4 by SBC President Bryant Wright, pastor of Johnson Ferry Baptist Church in Marietta, Ga. The Committee on Committees nominates members of the Committee on Nominations who, in turn, nominates trustees to serve on boards of the various entities of the SBC. SBC Bylaw 19 also provides that the Committee on Committees “shall nominate all special committees authorized during the sessions of the Convention not otherwise provided for.”

The Committee on Committees has 70 members, two from each of the 35 state or regional conventions qualified for representation on boards of SBC entities.

Buddy Champion, pastor of First Baptist Church in Trussville, Ala., has been designated as committee chairman and Otto Fernandez, Riverside Baptist Church, Miami; and Steve Morris, First Baptist Church, Plant City are the representatives from Florida.

Nominees to serve on the Southern Baptist Convention Executive Committee, the four denominational boards—International Mission Board, North American Mission Board, LifeWay Christian Resources and GuideStone Financial Resources, the Ethics & Religious Liberty Commission, the six seminaries and the Committee on Order of Business—have been selected by the 2012 SBC Committee on Nominations.

Nominees will serve if elected by the messengers to the annual meeting of the Southern Baptist Convention, June 19-20 in New Orleans, La.:

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (83 members): 23 nominations considered; 17 new members; 6 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2016 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Ted I. Haney, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Panama City, replacing Joseph (Jody) Hudgins, Sarasota.  Nominated for second term is Tom Biles, Tampa. 

GUIDESTONE FINANCIAL RESOURCES (44 members): 11 nominations considered; 7 new members; 4 renominations.

Nominated for term to expire in 2015 is Ken Whitten, pastor, Idlewild Baptist Church, Lutz, replacing John T. Raymond, Jacksonville, who resigned.

INTERNATIONAL MISSION BOARD (89 members): 22 nominations considered; 8 new members; 14 renominations.

Nominated for second term are Richard A. Powell, Fort Myers and H. Marvin Pittman, Bartow. 

SOUTHERN SEMINARY (43 members): 12 nominations considered; 6 new members; 6 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2017 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Randall B. (Randy) Kuhn, pastor, Howard Carlisle Baptist Church, Panama City, replacing John T. (Tommy) Green, Brandon. 

SOUTHWESTERN SEMINARY (40 members): 9 nominations considered; 4 new members; 5 renominations.

Nominated for term to expire in 2013 is Herb M. Reavis Jr., pastor, North Jacksonville Baptist Church, Jacksonville, replacing Anthony George, Winter Park, who resigned.

NEW ORLEANS SEMINARY (40 members): 7 nominations considered; 5 new members; 2 renominations.

Nominated for second term is Alan Floyd, Middleburg. 

You must be login before you can leave a comment. Click here to Register if you are a new user.